Privacy Policy

Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

  1. What does this Policy Cover?
    This Privacy Policy sets out the principles Altcoin Buzz, its corporate affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions as may change from time to time (collective, with Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd “we”, “us”, and “our”); follows when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining, sharing and removing personal data; and describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.
    By purchasing from Altcoin Buzz, communicating with Altcoin Buzz through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Altcoin Buzz’s other services, including the Altcoin Buzz website, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Altcoinbuzz.io and not to information you may provide to any third-party sites to which we may link, except as expressly provided herein. This Policy applies regardless of the device used to access the Services (e.g., personal computer, mobile device, consumer electronics device, or any other technology or software known today or developed in the future). Some online services offered by or affiliated with Altcoinbuzz.io may be governed by a separate privacy policy. In those instances, the product-specific privacy policy shall apply to that online service.
  2. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data
    The type of personal data that Altcoin Buzz may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal data collected by Altcoin Buzz may include an individual’s:
    • name, title, address;
    • personal identification and/or passport number;
    • telephone number;
    • email address and online passwords;
    • records of communications with Altcoin Buzz;
    • responses to market surveys and contests conducted by Altcoin Buzz or on Altcoin Buzz’s behalf;
    • credit card or debit card information;
    • camera or video footage that identifies individuals (including CCTV footage);
    • website usage information.Altcoin Buzz only collects, uses and discloses personal data with an individual’s consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.
    Personal Data will, generally, only be collected and used for the primary purposes of: conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. Processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications; identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals; responding to individual’s queries; administering contests or market surveys conducted by Altcoin Buzz or on Altcoin Buzz’s behalf marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and improving the Altcoin Buzz’s website.
    Altcoin Buzz takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of the likely use of the information; the means of requesting Altcoin Buzz on the provision of personal data that is in the possession of Altcoin Buzz; the means of withdrawing any consent in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data that is in the possession of Altcoin Buzz; the identity and contact details of the organisation; any law requiring collection of the information; and the main consequences of failure to provide the information.
  1. How Altcoin Buzz will disclose your Personal Data?
    Altcoin Buzz discloses personal data: for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances; or where the individual has consented; or for direct marketing by Altcoin Buzz where consent has been given but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Altcoin Buzz includes its contact details in any direct marketing; or where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.
    Altcoin Buzz does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.
    Altcoin Buzz will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual. There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal data, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Altcoin Buzz is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal data when asking for the individual’s consent.
  1. Accuracy and Correction of Personal Data
    Altcoin Buzz takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Altcoin Buzz disregards information which seems, on a reasonable basis, be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.
    If an individual has submitted personal data to Altcoin Buzz electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at contact@altcoinbuzz.io or to the address below.
    Altcoin Buzz will comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal data as soon as practicable.
    If Altcoin Buzz disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal data on reasonable grounds, Altcoin Buzz shall annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.
  1. Withdrawal of Consent
    An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving Altcoin Buzz reasonable notice by sending a written request (a) by email to the Privacy Officer at contact@altcoinbuzz.io or (b) to the address below. Altcoin Buzz shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. Altcoin Buzz will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.
  1. Using our Website
    As with most websites, when you visit the Altcoin Buzz website or use an application on the Altcoin Buzz website, Altcoin Buzz may record anonymous information such as IP address (where not used to identify a specific individual), time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.
    Altcoin Buzz also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal data. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Altcoin Buzz website Altcoin Buzz, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.
    The Altcoin Buzz websites may contain links to or from other websites. Altcoin Buzz is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Altcoin Buzz website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Altcoin Buzz’s website.
  1. Security of your Personal Data
    Altcoin Buzz will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is securely stored. Altcoin Buzz protects personal data from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.
    Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data in an appropriate manner.
  1. Dealing with Unsolicited Information
    Altcoin Buzz takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.
  1. Access to Personal Data
    If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of Altcoin Buzz or the ways in which such Personal Data has been used or disclosed by Altcoin Buzz in the year preceding such request, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at contact@altcoinbuzz.io or to the address as detailed below. Altcoin Buzz will handle such requests as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with the PDPA.
  1. Anonymity when dealing with Altcoin Buzz
    Altcoin Buzz allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.
  1. Cross Border Disclosure
    Any personal data provided to Altcoin Buzz may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Altcoin Buzz may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal data.
    Your personal data may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for Altcoin Buzz, or by the representatives and employees of Altcoin Buzz’s parent company.
    Altcoin Buzz will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal data is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.
  1. Sensitive Information
    Altcoin Buzz does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Altcoin Buzz’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Altcoin Buzz does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.
  1. DNC Registry
    Altcoin Buzz complies with all provisions regarding the DNC Registry under the PDPA.
  1. Other Important Information
    Altcoin Buzz reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on Altcoin Buzz’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.
  1. Legal
    Carefully read these Terms of Use before using this Website. Your access to, and use of, the Website and its materials is conditioned upon your acceptance and compliance with these terms in full. If you do not accept these terms, you should leave the Website immediately and cease any further use of any materials you have obtained from the Website.
    Copyright and Usage of Content. The copyrights and other rights to the materials on this Website are owned by Altcoin Buzz Pte. Ltd.. You are authorized to view, download and reproduce the materials at this Website only for your internal information provided that you 1) retain all notices contained in the original materials 2) only use images with surrounding text relating to the images.
    No further publication or commercial use may be made of the materials on this Website without the express written permission of Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd.
    You may not make any part of this Website available as part of another web site whether by hyperlink framing on the internet or otherwise. This Website and its content may not be used to construct a database of any kind nor may the same be stored (in whole or part) in databases for access by you or any third party or to distribute any database containing all or part of the Website or its content.
    Other Terms and Notices May Apply. Additional terms and conditions will apply to business transactions conducted or any promotions run by Altcoin Buzz via this Website. Additional terms will govern any bulletin board services, chat areas and or other message or communication facilities offered via this Website. Nothing contained in this Legal Information Page is intended to modify or amend any agreement currently in effect between you and Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd.
    Other Intellectual Property Rights. Please note that any product, process or technology described on this Website may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Altcoin Buzz and are not licensed hereunder.
  1. Disclaimers
    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU “AS IS,” FOR YOUR INTERNAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF INFORMATION OR OTHER WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT WILL Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR RELIANCE UPON ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL ACCESSED VIA IT OR ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITE INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES ARISING FROM LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR LOSS OF DATA, EVEN IF Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWABLE BY LAW. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.The material on this Website could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and information will be changed, updated and deleted without notice. Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this material at any time. Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd makes no warranties that this Website will operate uninterrupted or error free or that defects will be corrected. Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd does not warrant that this Website is compatible with your computer equipment or that this Website or its server is free of errors or viruses, worms or “Trojan horses” and Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd is not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features.
    Additionally, Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd makes no representations or warranties whatsoever about any other Website which you may choose to access through this Website. Links provided by Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd to such Websites are provided solely for your convenience and should not be deemed to imply that Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd endorses those Websites or any content therein.
    Submitting information to Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd. Please see our Privacy Policy for general information. Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through this Website unless you have another written agreement with Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd related to the sharing of such information. Any information that Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd receives through its Website, other than your personally identifiable information covered by Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd’s Privacy Policy, will be deemed to be NON-CONFIDENTIAL. BY TRANSMITTING TO Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd INFORMATION VIA THIS WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE THROUGH ELECTRONIC MEANS WITHOUT A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITH Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd RELATING TO YOUR SUBMISSION, YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT Altcoin Buzz Pte Ltd MAY USE THAT INFORMATION FOR ANY PURPOSE WHATSOEVER WITHOUT OBLIGATION TO YOU.
  1. Further Information
    If you have any queries or concerns about Altcoin Buzz’s privacy policy, please contact: contact@altcoinbuzz.io